[table “12” not found /]

Table 1 indicates that 4.8% of Arkansas residents in 2018 were born outside of the United States, up slightly from 4.5% in 2010, according to the latest estimates from the Census Bureau. The actual number of foreign born residents in the state increased just over 9% from 131,667 in 2010 to 143,709 in 2018.

[table “13” not found /]

Table 2 shows that the median age for Arkansas residents born outside the United States is 39.7 years of age. Since most of the state’s foreign born population is between the ages of 15 and 54, the percentage in the labor force is significantly higher than among native born residents. A smaller percentage of foreign born residents hold bachelor degrees or higher when compared with native Arkansans although the median income for members of foreign born households is slightly higher.  The unemployment rate and the percentage of households in poverty is higher among native residents.

Additional links:

People who are not part of the labor force, usually individuals between the ages of 0 and 14 or those 65 and over, are classed as dependent populations. Comparing the size of the dependent population in rural Arkansas to the labor force that supports them indicates the dependency ratio. The ratio, in turn, is critical to determining the level of financial stress on the rural working population of the state.

Rural Arkansas, defined as the fifteen counties considered one-hundred percent rural by the U.S. Census Bureau, includes Calhoun, Cleveland, Izard, Lafayette, Lincoln, Madison, Marion, Montgomery, Newton, Perry, Pike, Prairie, Searcy, Stone, Van Buren, and Woodruff Counties.

Table 1 illustrates how the distribution of the labor force and the dependent population in rural Arkansas changed between 1960 and 2018. While the population of rural Arkansas increased 34% from 129,612 to 175,315 from 1960 to 2010, the percentage of dependents declined almost 7% relative to the percentage of people in the labor force.

This could be considered a positive trend since it shows a decrease in the number of dependents relying on the labor force, but this cannot be assumed since Table 1 does not reflect fluctuations in the population of children and senior citizens. 2010 to 2018 saw a 3% decline in the population of the state’s rural counties and a 3% increase in the percentage of dependents compared with the overall labor force, a reversal of the slow decrease evident between 1960 and 2010.

Table 2 shows the number of people considered dependent (over 64 or under 15) for every 100 persons in the workforce. Consistent with the trend shown in Table 1, the ratio of dependent individuals for every 100 people in the workforce between 1960 and 2010 decreased from around 76 to 58. The increase in the percentage of dependents in rural Arkansas between 2010 and 2018 is also reflected in in the number of dependents per 100 persons in the labor force which jumped from 58 to 66.

Table 2 also shows a steady decrease in the younger share of the rural population accompanied by a general increase in the number of older residents. Since 1960 the ratio of dependent adults has nearly doubled from 23 to 39 per 100, while the ratio for dependent children decreased from 53 to 27 per 100. 2010 is the first time in 50 years that the adult dependency ratio (31 per 100) in rural Arkansas exceeded the child dependency ratio (29 per 100).

This recent shift should be closely monitored since a drop in the number of young people entering the work force coupled with an increase in older people exiting it will place more pressure on the work force sustaining both groups.

Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Website
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Counting every person living in the United States “once, only once, and in the right place” is the goal of the decennial Census. Census data is then used to help determine the annual allocation of nearly $600 billion dollars in federal programs nationwide. Because a state’s share of federal dollars depends on an accurate population count, “hard to count” residents pose a significant challenge for local, state and federal officials.

    Children, defined by the census Bureau as anyone under the age of 18, are often undercounted. Confusion about responsibility for filling out census forms for children in shared custody arrangements, living with grandparents, or residing in other non-traditional households are contributing factors. Nonetheless, taking an accurate count is critical since close to $3,000 per child in federal money for schools, meals, and medical expenses is apportioned using census data.

    Table 1: % of households with Children

    Geographic AreaApril 1, 2010Population Estimate (as of July 1)
    CensusEstimates Base201020112012201320142015201620172018
    United States308,745,538308,758,105309,326,085311,580,009313,874,218316,057,727318,386,421320,742,673323,071,342325,147,121327,167,434
    Arkansas2,915,9182,916,0282,921,9782,940,4072,952,1092,959,5492,967,7262,978,4072,990,4103,002,9973,013,825

    Table 1 indicates that 66% of the 73 million plus children in the U.S. live with a married couple1, 25% with a single female2 and 8% with a single male3. Arkansas’s 705,930 children are similarly distributed. The same holds true when comparing children by age group as shown in Table 2.

    Table 2: % of Children in households by age group
    [table “6” not found /]

    Table 3: % of Children in Households by Race, Ethnicity, and Origin

     United States   Arkansas   
    TotalMarriedSingle MaleSingle FemaleTotalMarriedSingle MaleSingle Female
    Under 1873,403,16766.48.024.9705,93064.07.827.3
    Under 632.132.833.330.132323730.8
    6 to 11 years33.833.633.534.434.634.430.136.3
    12 to 17 years3433.533.235.533.433.532.932.9
    White66.772.96550.669.178.570.847
    Black or African American147.814.330.217.691638.5
    American Indian and Alaska Native10.71.71.50.60.40.41.1
    Asian4.96.32.61.91.82.50.50.3
    Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.20.20.30.20.40.60.40.1
    Other13.212.116.115.710.59.111.913
    Hispanic or Latino origin (of any race)25.223.13129.112.51113.415.8
    White alone, not Hispanic or Latino50.557.746.332.762.872.565.239.7
    Own child (biological, step or adopted)87.79280.281.186.390.98080.1
    Grandchild8.168.813.89.17.29.413.8
    Other relatives2.51.37.342.81.37.15.3
    Foster child or other unrelated child1.70.73.71.21.80.73.50.9
    Foreign born3.53.93.22.51.21.51.40.3
    Unmarried partner of householder present7.842.216.27.93915.9
    under 18 with any disability4.23.44.36.46.255.59.3
    Children 3 to 17 years in households enrolled in school90.490.888.490.290.290.287.391.0
    Median family income in households with children71,39496,05742,50027,89453,63775,91436,00224,804
    Children living in households with public assistance in the past 12 months25.31530.850.826.715.92950.7
    Income in the past 12 months below poverty level18.48.822.342.522.511.521.248

    According to Table 3 the vast majority of children in the United States and Arkansas identify as white. A disproportionate percentage of Black or African American children in America live in single female households than other ethnic groups. This is evidenced by comparing the percentages of the total children that identify as Black or African American (14%) and the ones living in single female households (30.2%). This is also true for children in Arkansas. The percentage of foreign born and Hispanic or Latino children in Arkansas is well below the national rate.

    Table 4: % of children in different households
    [table “8” not found /]

    Table 4 indicates that 88% of all children in the US live with at least one of their parents. Also shown, along with the percentage living with other relatives or foster parents, is the share of children living in married households and households headed by single males and single females. A high percentage of children (13.8%) living in single female households in both Arkansas and the US live with their grandmother.

    Table 5: Median income of households with children
    [table “9” not found /]

    The median income for children living in households, as shown in Table 5, is considerably larger for the US (71,394) than for Arkansas (53,637). Median income for married couples in both Arkansas and the country is higher than single male and single female households. Households headed by single males also consistently outperform single female households. This could be linked to the fact that 40% of single male households with children also have a non-married partner in the house while the same is true for only 16% of households headed by single females.

    Table 6: % of children living in households receiving public assistance
    [table “10” not found /]

    Table 7: % of children living in households with income below poverty level
    [table “11” not found /]

    Table 6 and 7 indicate that this pattern repeats among children in households who receive public assistance and/or live below the poverty level. In the United States and Arkansas about 51% of ‘single female’ households receive some form of public assistance and well over 40% are below the poverty level. By contrast only about 15% of ‘married-couple’ households rely on public assistance and a slightly higher percentage (18.4% in the US and 22.5% in Arkansas) fall below the poverty level.

    Despite significant disparities in total median income earned, income earned by married and single male households and the total percentage of households with foreign born children or children of Hispanic or Latino origin, most trends involving households with children in Arkansas and the US are remarkably similar. Even a cursory examination of the available data on children makes plain the obstacles blocking an accurate total. This does not change the fact that Arkansas, along with the rest of the nation, must work proactively to insure as complete a census count of our children as possible.

    1 ‘Married couple household’ refers to any household in which both the husband and wife are present. Currently the Census Bureau does not include same sex marriages under this definition.
    2 ‘Single Male household’ refers to households with a male householder and no wife present, and could include married same sex couples and married couples living separately.
    3 ‘Single Female household’ refers to households with a female householder and no husband present, and could include married same sex couples and married couples living separately.

    Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Website
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Changes in US Foreign Born Population since 1970.*

    Graph 1

    Graph 1 shows that the percentage of the Latin American-born immigrants (comprised of individuals from Mexico, Cuba, la Hispaniola, Central America, and South America) has been increasing in the United States since the 1970s and in Arkansas since the 1990s. These percentages may be even higher since this population is considered ‘hard to count.’ (link to article).

    Graph 2

    The percentage of Asian-born immigrants in the United States (Graph 2) has grown from 0.4% of the population in 1970 to 4.3% by 2017, a nearly tenfold increase. In Arkansas, for this period, this population increased from 0.1% to 1.2%.

    Graph 3

    Graph 3 puts immigrants from Europe (encompassing all European countries, including Russia but excluding Turkey) at 1.5% of the population, comprising the third largest share of foreign born people living in the United States. While the percentage of people born in Europe experienced a sharp decrease nationwide between the 1970’s (2.8%) and the 1990’s (1.7%), Arkansas’s percentage of European-born population for this period stayed consistent at around 0.3%.

    Graph 4

    The percentage of foreign born individuals from North America (comprising those born in Canada, Greenland, Bermuda, the West Indies, and Saint Pierre and Miquelon) in the US (Graph 4) has decreased steadily since the 1970s. By contrast this population in Arkansas experienced a modest increase from 0.03% to 0.09%.

    Graph 5

    Graph 5 charts people born in an ‘other’ country, such as Africa and Oceania, and those who did not report which country they were born in. This category was compiled to maintain consistency with older decennial Census data and does not allow countries included to be separated and compared individually. The percentage of foreign-born individuals coming from ‘other’ countries has increased overall in the United States and Arkansas since 1970, experiencing a lull in growth between the 1990s and 2000s.

    The composition of the population of Arkansas and the United States has changed rapidly since 1970. In 2017 foreign born individuals made up 4.7% of the total population in Arkansas and 13.4% in the United States. In 1970 these percentages were just 0.4% and 4.7% respectively. The majority of this population growth originated from Asian and Hispanic countries and can be attributed to the passage of the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1965, which eased restrictions on foreign immigrants from non-European countries.

    *Since Census Bureau categories for tracking the foreign-born population have changed during this period, they have been compiled to insure comparability.

    Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Use the following steps to apply for a temporary job with the Census Bureau for the 2020 Census:

    1. Go to https://2020census.gov/en/jobs. Before clicking the “Apply Now” you can review preliminary information on job details, application requirements, and the positions and pay rates in your area.
    2. The “Apply Now” button takes you to the Census Career Site. For now click on “First-time Applicants Register Here.” To create your account you will need to provide some basic information. Once your account is created you will receive an email confirmation. The link in the email will take you back to the Career Site.

    3. This time select “Returning Applicants Login Here” and sign in. This will direct you to the Census Applicant Portal where you will find an Apply option and a FAQ/Help button. Click “Apply” to begin the application process.

    4. As part of the application process you must acknowledge that the information you provide is true and that you understand and agree to use an electronic signature.
    5. Next you will be provided some general information and instructions on the questions that will follow.
    6. The first portion of the application will ask for personal information (social security number, address, contact information, sex, place of birth, citizenship status), military service, government employment history, proficiency in languages, availability and available modes of transportation.
    7. The second portion will ask how you heard of the position, your ethnicity, race, and education, whether you have a disability or serious health conditions. You will also be asked if you wish to be considered for a supervisory position.
    8. The final portion will consist of an attitude test on various topics including work ethic, communication skills, and the ability to work in groups.
    9. Once this is done the application will be officially submitted. If you qualify, you should receive an email requesting the submission of a second form for follow up information within 24 hours.

    Additional links:

  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Like the previous post, the data used here comes primarily from the corresponding decennial censuses with the exception of 2017, which uses the American Community Survey 2017 1-year estimates.

    Graph 1:

    Graph 1 shows that the percentage of the state’s population who self-identify as white held steady between 1970 and 2017, decreasing by around four percentage points. Nationwide this group experienced a decline of around 14 percentage points, dropping from 87.6% to 73.4%.

    Graph 2:

    Graph 2 shows that percentage of the population during this period who self-identified as black grew by 2% in the United States and decreased by 3% percent in Arkansas.

    Graph 3:

    The ‘Other’ category in Graph 3 charts the steady growth of Asian, American Indian, Pacific Islander populations. Overall, the populations captured by this category grew by 8.2% in Arkansas and 13.9% nationwide. The strongest growth period for both the US and Arkansas occurred between 1990 and 2010, when these population groups increased by 8% and 6% respectively.

    The third and final post in this series will examine how the immigrant population has changed since the 70s in both our state and the U.S.

    Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • This post uses the Decennial Census and the American Community Survey 1 Year Estimates from 1970 to 2017 to examine changes in population, age, income, and the status of married couples in Arkansas and the United States.

    Graph 1

    Graph 1 shows that between 1970 and 1980 Arkansas’s population increased by 11.2%. The following decade saw a dramatic reduction in the state’s population growth rate, which by 1990 dropped 15% to around 4%. By contrast, the population growth rate in the United States fell almost 6% between 1970 and 1980, but stabilized at around 10% during the 1980’s. The growth rate for both the state and the U.S. rose significantly during the 1990s, deceasing slightly from 2000 until 2010. Population growth overall has slowed significantly since 2010. In 2017, the growth rate fell to 5.5% for United States and 3.03% for Arkansas.

    Graph 2

    In 1970, the median ages for Arkansas and the U.S. were 29.1 and 28.1 respectively. This gap closed as the median age grew so that by 2017 both Arkansas and the nation had a median age of 38.1.

    Graph 3

    Graph 3 shows the decline in married-couple households since the 1970s. Arkansas began the 70’s with 70.8% of couples living in married-couple households, nearly 5 percentage points more than the national rate of 66.1%. By 2010, the rate of married-couple households had slipped to 43% in both Arkansas and the U.S. This decline is due in part to a rise in unmarried-partners cohabiting, divorce, and other living arrangements.

    It is important to note that none of the Census documents between 1970 and 2017 count same-sex couples as married couples.

    Graph 4

    *Inflation-adjusted using the Consumer Price Index

    The growth in Real Median Household Income in Arkansas has followed the trend lines of the U.S. as a whole, albeit at significantly lower levels. This indicates that Arkansas, though influenced by national economic conditions, requires a local solution to improve its economic status.

    The next post in the series will examine how racial demographics in Arkansas and the U.S. have changed since the 1970’s.

    Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Following the example of a recent article from Pew Research, we will compare some of Arkansas demographics with those of the United States as a whole in two ways. In this first post we will only be using the estimated data for the 2013-2017 period and in the second we will compare them across various points in time. The data we will look are how the Millennial population compares to the Baby Boomer one, the racial distribution, how many children live in married households and how many live with unmarried partners, and what the percentage of population that is foreign born and where they are from.

    Figure 1:

    The Baby Boomers were born between the mid-1940s and the early 1960s, while the Millennials were born between the early 1980s and the mid-1990s. We used the same age groups of 23-38 and 55-73 as Pew Research to represent the Millennials and Baby Boomers, respectively. As we can see in the above [graph] Arkansas has a slightly larger population of Baby Boomers than Millennials with around 21.0% and 21.6%, respectively. This is reversed for the United States as a whole where around 22.0% of the population are Millennials and 21.3% are Baby Boomers.

    Figure 2:

    Looking at both racial and ethnic identity, Arkansas differs slightly from the U.S. as a whole. The White population still has the largest share, but is 10 percentage points larger in Arkansas. People who identify as Black or from African descent hold a similar share of the population at 15.4% in Arkansas and 12.3% in the United States. The Hispanics and Asians populations in Arkansas are roughly 60% and 75% lower than in the rest of country.

    Figure 3:

    The number of children living in married households or with unmarried partners are similar for both the country and the state. In Arkansas 63.7% of children living in households live with people who are married, while in the U.S. this number slightly increases to 66.3%. In terms of unmarried partners, 7.5% of children live in this type of household in Arkansas and 7.8 in the United States. At first glance it may appear that Arkansas numbers are similar to the nations, even if a bit lower, however this difference translates to 3 percentage points more children living in other type of households in Arkansas, specifically single-parent households.

    Figure 4:

    Figure 5:

    Around 13% of the population in the United States are people that were born in another country. This migration is composed mostly of people from Latin American (51.2%) or Asian (30.5%) origin. Foreign born people account for only 4.7% of the population, similarly to the nation this group is mainly people from Latin America and Asia, with 62.0% and 23.7% respectively.

    Additional links:

  • Original Pew Research article: 6 demographic trends shaping the U.S. and the world in 2019
  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • In 2017, a study entitled The Geography of Prosperity created a Vitality Index for the United States combining median household income, poverty rate, life expectancy, prime-age employment (25-54), housing vacancy rate, and the unemployment rate. According to the study’s findings, growing gaps in economic growth exist between states and between counties within states.

    Table 1 compares the indicators for Arkansas and the United States. Arkansas’ Vitality Index score is significantly lower than the national average and ranks among the states with the lowest Vitality Index scores. The state has a shorter life expectancy that the US, a lower median income, and a smaller percentage of people between the ages of 25-54 working. Poverty and housing vacancy rates in Arkansas exceed the national average.

    Table 2 lists the counties with the five highest and five lowest Vitality Index scores. The five counties with the lower scores are in the Mississippi River delta area while the highest scoring counties are in central and northwest Arkansas. Benton and Saline are the only counties with Vitality Index scores higher than the national average. The median for Arkansas Vitality Scores is -1.3239 and corresponds to Lawrence County.

    The interactive map on Figure 1 shows the Vitality Index score (orange to blue scale) and population density (how light or dark the colors are) for the entire state. While the majority of Arkansas counties are in the lowest category, Benton and Saline are in the highest.

    Table 1: Vitality Index score and indicators for the United States and Arkansas (2017)

    Annual Estimates of the Resident Population for the United States, Regions, States, and Puerto Rico: April 1, 2010 to July 1, 2017

    Geographic AreaApril 1, 2010Population Estimate (as of July 1)
    CensusEstimates Base20102011201220132014201520162017
    United States308,745,538308,758,105309,338,421311,644,280313,993,272316,234,505318,622,525321,039,839323,405,935325,719,178
    .Alabama4,779,7364,780,1354,785,5794,798,6494,813,9464,827,6604,840,0374,850,8584,860,5454,874,747
    .Alaska710,231710,249714,015722,259730,825736,760736,759737,979741,522739,795
    .Arizona6,392,0176,392,3096,407,0026,465,4886,544,2116,616,1246,706,4356,802,2626,908,6427,016,270
    .Arkansas2,915,9182,916,0312,921,7372,938,6402,949,2082,956,7802,964,8002,975,6262,988,2313,004,279
    .California37,253,95637,254,51837,327,69037,672,65438,019,00638,347,38338,701,27839,032,44439,296,47639,536,653
    .Colorado5,029,1965,029,3255,048,0295,116,4115,186,3305,262,5565,342,3115,440,4455,530,1055,607,154
    .Connecticut3,574,0973,574,1143,580,1713,591,9273,597,7053,602,4703,600,1883,593,8623,587,6853,588,184
    .Delaware897,934897,936899,712907,884916,868925,114934,805944,107952,698961,939
    .District of Columbia601,723601,766605,040620,336635,630650,114660,797672,736684,336693,972
    .Florida18,801,31018,804,59418,846,46119,097,36919,341,32719,584,92719,897,74720,268,56720,656,58920,984,400
    .Georgia9,687,6539,688,6909,712,6969,810,5959,911,1719,981,77310,083,85010,199,53310,313,62010,429,379
    .Hawaii1,360,3011,360,3011,363,8171,378,3231,392,7721,408,0381,417,7101,426,3201,428,6831,427,538
    .Idaho1,567,5821,567,6501,570,9121,583,1801,594,6731,610,1871,630,3911,649,3241,680,0261,716,943
    .Illinois12,830,63212,831,56512,841,19612,862,29812,878,49412,890,40312,882,43812,862,05112,835,72612,802,023
    .Indiana6,483,8026,484,1256,490,0296,515,3586,535,6656,567,4846,593,1826,610,5966,634,0076,666,818
    .Iowa3,046,3553,046,8693,050,2233,063,6903,074,3863,089,8763,105,5633,118,4733,130,8693,145,711
    .Kansas2,853,1182,853,1302,858,4032,868,7562,885,3162,892,9002,899,5532,905,7892,907,7312,913,123
    .Kentucky4,339,3674,339,3404,347,9484,368,5054,383,6734,399,1214,410,4154,422,0574,436,1134,454,189
    .Louisiana4,533,3724,533,4784,544,8714,574,3884,602,6814,626,7954,648,7974,671,2114,686,1574,684,333
    .Maine1,328,3611,328,3621,327,5681,327,9681,328,1011,327,9751,328,9031,327,7871,330,2321,335,907
    .Maryland5,773,5525,773,8075,788,0995,843,1155,891,6805,932,6545,970,2456,000,5616,024,7526,052,177
    .Massachusetts6,547,6296,547,8086,564,9436,612,1786,659,6276,711,1386,757,9256,794,0026,823,7216,859,819
    .Michigan9,883,6409,884,1299,876,7319,876,1999,886,6109,899,2199,914,6759,918,1709,933,4459,962,311
    .Minnesota5,303,9255,303,9245,310,7115,345,9675,377,6955,416,0745,452,6495,483,2385,525,0505,576,606
    .Mississippi2,967,2972,968,1032,970,4372,977,4522,982,9632,987,7212,988,5782,985,2972,985,4152,984,100
    .Missouri5,988,9275,988,9255,995,6816,010,2806,023,2676,041,1426,058,0146,072,6406,091,1766,113,532
    .Montana989,415989,414990,507996,8661,003,5221,011,9211,019,9311,028,3171,038,6561,050,493
    .Nebraska1,826,3411,826,3271,829,9561,841,6411,854,8621,867,4141,880,9201,893,5641,907,6031,920,076
    .Nevada2,700,5512,700,6912,702,7972,718,1702,752,4102,786,5472,831,7302,883,0572,939,2542,998,039
    .New Hampshire1,316,4701,316,4601,316,7001,318,3451,320,9231,322,6221,328,6841,330,1341,335,0151,342,795
    .New Jersey8,791,8948,791,9538,803,7088,844,6948,882,0958,913,7358,943,0108,960,0018,978,4169,005,644
    .New Mexico2,059,1792,059,2072,064,6072,077,7442,083,5902,085,1612,083,2072,082,2642,085,4322,088,070
    .New York19,378,10219,378,11019,405,18519,526,37219,625,40919,712,51419,773,58019,819,34719,836,28619,849,399
    .North Carolina9,535,4839,535,7219,574,2479,662,9409,755,2999,849,8129,941,16010,041,76910,156,68910,273,419
    .North Dakota672,591672,585674,518684,830701,380722,908738,658754,859755,548755,393
    .Ohio11,536,50411,536,73011,539,28211,543,33211,546,96911,567,84511,593,74111,606,02711,622,55411,658,609
    .Oklahoma3,751,3513,751,5983,759,5293,785,2323,815,2983,849,8403,875,0083,904,3533,921,2073,930,864
    .Oregon3,831,0743,831,0723,837,0733,865,8453,893,9203,919,6643,960,6734,016,5374,085,9894,142,776
    .Pennsylvania12,702,37912,702,85712,711,06312,742,81112,768,03412,778,45012,790,34112,791,12412,787,08512,805,537
    .Rhode Island1,052,5671,052,9451,053,1691,052,1541,052,7611,052,7841,054,7821,055,9161,057,5661,059,639
    .South Carolina4,625,3644,625,3814,635,8344,672,7444,719,0094,765,8624,824,7584,892,4234,959,8225,024,369
    .South Dakota814,180814,197816,227823,338832,576842,513849,455854,036861,542869,666
    .Tennessee6,346,1056,346,2956,355,8826,396,2816,450,6326,490,7956,540,0076,590,7266,649,4046,715,984
    .Texas25,145,56125,146,10025,241,64825,644,42426,078,32726,479,27926,954,43627,454,88027,904,86228,304,596
    .Utah2,763,8852,763,8892,775,2602,815,4302,854,2222,899,9612,938,6712,984,9173,044,3213,101,833
    .Vermont625,741625,741625,842626,210625,606626,044625,665624,455623,354623,657
    .Virginia8,001,0248,001,0438,025,2068,107,5488,188,6568,261,6898,316,9028,366,7678,414,3808,470,020
    .Washington6,724,5406,724,5456,741,3866,819,1556,890,8996,963,4107,046,9317,152,8187,280,9347,405,743
    .West Virginia1,852,9941,853,0061,854,3151,854,8911,855,3601,852,3331,847,6241,839,7671,828,6371,815,857
    .Wisconsin5,686,9865,687,2885,690,4035,705,8125,721,0755,736,6735,751,2725,759,7445,772,9175,795,483
    .Wyoming563,626563,767564,376567,602576,608582,341583,334586,102584,910579,315
    Note: The estimates are based on the 2010 Census and reflect changes to the April 1, 2010 population due to the Count Question Resolution program and geographic program revisions. See Geographic Terms and Definitions at http://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/guidance-geographies/terms-and-definitions.html for a list of the states that are included in each region. All geographic boundaries for the 2017 population estimates series except statistical area delineations are as of January 1, 2017. For population estimates methodology statements, see http://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/technical-documentation/methodology.html.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division
    Release Date: December 2017

    Table 2: Vitality Index score for the highest and lowest ranked counties in Arkansas (2017)

    Update IDACS VintageIndicator CodeGeographic CodePopulationMetro Name
    91/1/20172018_1_8510180170219Abilene, TX Metro Area
    101/1/20172018_1_8510420703505Akron, OH Metro Area
    111/1/20172018_1_8510500151434Albany, GA Metro Area
    121/1/20172018_1_8510540125047Albany, OR Metro Area
    131/1/20172018_1_8510580886188Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY Metro Area
    141/1/20172018_1_8510740910726Albuquerque, NM Metro Area
    151/1/20172018_1_8510780153984Alexandria, LA Metro Area
    161/1/20172018_1_8510900840550Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area
    171/1/20172018_1_8511020123457Altoona, PA Metro Area
    181/1/20172018_1_8511100264925Amarillo, TX Metro Area
    191/1/20172018_1_851118097502Ames, IA Metro Area
    201/1/20172018_1_8511260400888Anchorage, AK Metro Area
    211/1/20172018_1_8511460367627Ann Arbor, MI Metro Area
    221/1/20172018_1_8511500114728Anniston-Oxford-Jacksonville, AL Metro Area
    231/1/20172018_1_8511540236126Appleton, WI Metro Area
    241/1/20172018_1_8511700456145Asheville, NC Metro Area
    251/1/20172018_1_8512020209271Athens-Clarke County, GA Metro Area
    261/1/20172018_1_85120605884736Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area
    271/1/20172018_1_8512100269918Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ Metro Area
    281/1/20172018_1_8512220161604Auburn-Opelika, AL Metro Area
    291/1/20172018_1_8512260600151Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC Metro Area
    301/1/20172018_1_85124202115827Austin-Round Rock, TX Metro Area
    311/1/20172018_1_8512540893119Bakersfield, CA Metro Area
    321/1/20172018_1_85125802808175Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area
    331/1/20172018_1_8512620151957Bangor, ME Metro Area
    341/1/20172018_1_8512700213444Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area
    351/1/20172018_1_8512940834159Baton Rouge, LA Metro Area
    361/1/20172018_1_8512980134128Battle Creek, MI Metro Area
    371/1/20172018_1_8513020104239Bay City, MI Metro Area
    381/1/20172018_1_8513140412437Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area
    391/1/20172018_1_8513220118543Beckley, WV Metro Area
    401/1/20172018_1_8513380221404Bellingham, WA Metro Area
    411/1/20172018_1_8513460186875Bend-Redmond, OR Metro Area
    421/1/20172018_1_8513740170498Billings, MT Metro Area
    431/1/20172018_1_8513780242217Binghamton, NY Metro Area
    441/1/20172018_1_85138201149807Birmingham-Hoover, AL Metro Area
    451/1/20172018_1_8513900132142Bismarck, ND Metro Area
    461/1/20172018_1_8513980182993Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA Metro Area
    471/1/20172018_1_8514010188232Bloomington, IL Metro Area
    481/1/20172018_1_8514020167825Bloomington, IN Metro Area
    491/1/20172018_1_851410084204Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA Metro Area
    501/1/20172018_1_8514260709845Boise City, ID Metro Area
    511/1/20172018_1_85144604836531Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area
    521/1/20172018_1_8514500322514Boulder, CO Metro Area
    531/1/20172018_1_8514540174835Bowling Green, KY Metro Area
    541/1/20172018_1_8514740266414Bremerton-Silverdale, WA Metro Area
    551/1/20172018_1_8514860949921Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT Metro Area
    561/1/20172018_1_8515180423725Brownsville-Harlingen, TX Metro Area
    571/1/20172018_1_8515260118119Brunswick, GA Metro Area
    581/1/20172018_1_85153801136856Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Niagara Falls, NY Metro Area
    591/1/20172018_1_8515500162391Burlington, NC Metro Area
    601/1/20172018_1_8515540218395Burlington-South Burlington, VT Metro Area
    611/1/20172018_1_8515680112667California-Lexington Park, MD Metro Area
    621/1/20172018_1_8515940399927Canton-Massillon, OH Metro Area
    631/1/20172018_1_8515980739224Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area
    641/1/20172018_1_851602096782Cape Girardeau, MO-IL Metro Area
    651/1/20172018_1_8516060125612Carbondale-Marion, IL Metro Area
    661/1/20172018_1_851618054745Carson City, NV Metro Area
    671/1/20172018_1_851622079547Casper, WY Metro Area
    681/1/20172018_1_8516300270293Cedar Rapids, IA Metro Area
    691/1/20172018_1_8516540154234Chambersburg-Waynesboro, PA Metro Area
    701/1/20172018_1_8516580239124Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area
    711/1/20172018_1_8516620214406Charleston, WV Metro Area
    721/1/20172018_1_8516700775831Charleston-North Charleston, SC Metro Area
    731/1/20172018_1_85167402525305Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area
    741/1/20172018_1_8516820233793Charlottesville, VA Metro Area
    751/1/20172018_1_8516860556548Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area
    761/1/20172018_1_851694098327Cheyenne, WY Metro Area
    771/1/20172018_1_85169809533040Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI Metro Area
    781/1/20172018_1_8517020229294Chico, CA Metro Area
    791/1/20172018_1_85171402179082Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN Metro Area
    801/1/20172018_1_8517300285042Clarksville, TN-KY Metro Area
    811/1/20172018_1_8517420122317Cleveland, TN Metro Area
    821/1/20172018_1_85174602058844Cleveland-Elyria, OH Metro Area
    831/1/20172018_1_8517660157637Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area
    841/1/20172018_1_8517780258044College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area
    851/1/20172018_1_8517820723878Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area
    861/1/20172018_1_8517860178271Columbia, MO Metro Area
    871/1/20172018_1_8517900825033Columbia, SC Metro Area
    881/1/20172018_1_8517980303811Columbus, GA-AL Metro Area
    891/1/20172018_1_851802082040Columbus, IN Metro Area
    901/1/20172018_1_85181402078725Columbus, OH Metro Area
    911/1/20172018_1_8518580454008Corpus Christi, TX Metro Area
    921/1/20172018_1_851870090951Corvallis, OR Metro Area
    931/1/20172018_1_8518880271346Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area
    941/1/20172018_1_851906098837Cumberland, MD-WV Metro Area
    951/1/20172018_1_85191007399662Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area
    961/1/20172018_1_8519140144440Dalton, GA Metro Area
    971/1/20172018_1_851918077909Danville, IL Metro Area
    981/1/20172018_1_8519300212628Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL Metro Area
    991/1/20172018_1_8519340382263Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area
    1001/1/20172018_1_8519380803416Dayton, OH Metro Area
    1011/1/20172018_1_8519460151867Decatur, AL Metro Area
    1021/1/20172018_1_8519500105801Decatur, IL Metro Area
    1031/1/20172018_1_8519660649202Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL Metro Area
    1041/1/20172018_1_85197402888227Denver-Aurora-Lakewood, CO Metro Area
    1051/1/20172018_1_8519780645911Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area
    1061/1/20172018_1_85198204313002Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area
    1071/1/20172018_1_8520020147914Dothan, AL Metro Area
    1081/1/20172018_1_8520100176824Dover, DE Metro Area
    1091/1/20172018_1_852022097041Dubuque, IA Metro Area
    1101/1/20172018_1_8520260278782Duluth, MN-WI Metro Area
    1111/1/20172018_1_8520500567428Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area
    1121/1/20172018_1_8520700168046East Stroudsburg, PA Metro Area
    1131/1/20172018_1_8520740167484Eau Claire, WI Metro Area
    1141/1/20172018_1_8520940182830El Centro, CA Metro Area
    1151/1/20172018_1_8521060150430Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY Metro Area
    1161/1/20172018_1_8521140205032Elkhart-Goshen, IN Metro Area
    1171/1/20172018_1_852130085557Elmira, NY Metro Area
    1181/1/20172018_1_8521340844818El Paso, TX Metro Area
    1191/1/20172018_1_852142061581Enid, OK Metro Area
    1201/1/20172018_1_8521500274541Erie, PA Metro Area
    1211/1/20172018_1_8521660374748Eugene, OR Metro Area
    1221/1/20172018_1_8521780315669Evansville, IN-KY Metro Area
    1231/1/20172018_1_852182099703Fairbanks, AK Metro Area
    1241/1/20172018_1_8522020241356Fargo, ND-MN Metro Area
    1251/1/20172018_1_8522140126926Farmington, NM Metro Area
    1261/1/20172018_1_8522180386662Fayetteville, NC Metro Area
    1271/1/20172018_1_8522220537463Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO Metro Area
    1281/1/20172018_1_8522380140776Flagstaff, AZ Metro Area
    1291/1/20172018_1_8522420407385Flint, MI Metro Area
    1301/1/20172018_1_8522500205831Florence, SC Metro Area
    1311/1/20172018_1_8522520147038Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL Metro Area
    1321/1/20172018_1_8522540102548Fond du Lac, WI Metro Area
    1331/1/20172018_1_8522660343976Fort Collins, CO Metro Area
    1341/1/20172018_1_8522900282086Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area
    1351/1/20172018_1_8523060434617Fort Wayne, IN Metro Area
    1361/1/20172018_1_8523420989255Fresno, CA Metro Area
    1371/1/20172018_1_8523460102755Gadsden, AL Metro Area
    1381/1/20172018_1_8523540284687Gainesville, FL Metro Area
    1391/1/20172018_1_8523580199335Gainesville, GA Metro Area
    1401/1/20172018_1_8523900102336Gettysburg, PA Metro Area
    1411/1/20172018_1_8524020126152Glens Falls, NY Metro Area
    1421/1/20172018_1_8524140124172Goldsboro, NC Metro Area
    1431/1/20172018_1_8524220102414Grand Forks, ND-MN Metro Area
    1441/1/20172018_1_852426085045Grand Island, NE Metro Area
    1451/1/20172018_1_8524300151616Grand Junction, CO Metro Area
    1461/1/20172018_1_85243401059113Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI Metro Area
    1471/1/20172018_1_852442086352Grants Pass, OR Metro Area
    1481/1/20172018_1_852450081654Great Falls, MT Metro Area
    1491/1/20172018_1_8524540304633Greeley, CO Metro Area
    1501/1/20172018_1_8524580320050Green Bay, WI Metro Area
    1511/1/20172018_1_8524660761184Greensboro-High Point, NC Metro Area
    1521/1/20172018_1_8524780179042Greenville, NC Metro Area
    1531/1/20172018_1_8524860895923Greenville-Anderson-Mauldin, SC Metro Area
    1541/1/20172018_1_8525060394232Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS Metro Area
    1551/1/20172018_1_8525180265498Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area
    1561/1/20172018_1_8525220132497Hammond, LA Metro Area
    1571/1/20172018_1_8525260150101Hanford-Corcoran, CA Metro Area
    1581/1/20172018_1_8525420571903Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area
    1591/1/20172018_1_8525500134442Harrisonburg, VA Metro Area
    1601/1/20172018_1_85255401210259Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT Metro Area
    1611/1/20172018_1_8525620148877Hattiesburg, MS Metro Area
    1621/1/20172018_1_8525860366534Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC Metro Area
    1631/1/20172018_1_8525940215302Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Beaufort, SC Metro Area
    1641/1/20172018_1_852598080400Hinesville, GA Metro Area
    1651/1/20172018_1_8526140145647Homosassa Springs, FL Metro Area
    1661/1/20172018_1_852630098658Hot Springs, AR Metro Area
    1671/1/20172018_1_8526380210512Houma-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area
    1681/1/20172018_1_85264206892427Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX Metro Area
    1691/1/20172018_1_8526580356474Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH Metro Area
    1701/1/20172018_1_8526620455448Huntsville, AL Metro Area
    1711/1/20172018_1_8526820145643Idaho Falls, ID Metro Area
    1721/1/20172018_1_85269002028614Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN Metro Area
    1731/1/20172018_1_8526980171491Iowa City, IA Metro Area
    1741/1/20172018_1_8527060104802Ithaca, NY Metro Area
    1751/1/20172018_1_8527100158640Jackson, MI Metro Area
    1761/1/20172018_1_8527140578715Jackson, MS Metro Area
    1771/1/20172018_1_8527180129235Jackson, TN Metro Area
    1781/1/20172018_1_85272601504980Jacksonville, FL Metro Area
    1791/1/20172018_1_8527340193893Jacksonville, NC Metro Area
    1801/1/20172018_1_8527500162309Janesville-Beloit, WI Metro Area
    1811/1/20172018_1_8527620151465Jefferson City, MO Metro Area
    1821/1/20172018_1_8527740202053Johnson City, TN Metro Area
    1831/1/20172018_1_8527780133054Johnstown, PA Metro Area
    1841/1/20172018_1_8527860131269Jonesboro, AR Metro Area
    1851/1/20172018_1_8527900178507Joplin, MO Metro Area
    1861/1/20172018_1_8527980166348Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI Metro Area
    1871/1/20172018_1_8528020338338Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area
    1881/1/20172018_1_8528100109605Kankakee, IL Metro Area
    1891/1/20172018_1_85281402128912Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area
    1901/1/20172018_1_8528420290296Kennewick-Richland, WA Metro Area
    1911/1/20172018_1_8528660443773Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area
    1921/1/20172018_1_8528700306659Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol, TN-VA Metro Area
    1931/1/20172018_1_8528740179417Kingston, NY Metro Area
    1941/1/20172018_1_8528940877104Knoxville, TN Metro Area
    1951/1/20172018_1_852902082363Kokomo, IN Metro Area
    1961/1/20172018_1_8529100136934La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN Metro Area
    1971/1/20172018_1_8529180491558Lafayette, LA Metro Area
    1981/1/20172018_1_8529200219239Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN Metro Area
    1991/1/20172018_1_8529340209357Lake Charles, LA Metro Area
    2001/1/20172018_1_8529420207200Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ Metro Area
    2011/1/20172018_1_8529460686483Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL Metro Area
    2021/1/20172018_1_8529540542903Lancaster, PA Metro Area
    2031/1/20172018_1_8529620477656Lansing-East Lansing, MI Metro Area
    2041/1/20172018_1_8529700274794Laredo, TX Metro Area
    2051/1/20172018_1_8529740215579Las Cruces, NM Metro Area
    2061/1/20172018_1_85298202204079Las Vegas-Henderson-Paradise, NV Metro Area
    2071/1/20172018_1_8529940120793Lawrence, KS Metro Area
    2081/1/20172018_1_8530020127349Lawton, OK Metro Area
    2091/1/20172018_1_8530140139754Lebanon, PA Metro Area
    2101/1/20172018_1_853030062920Lewiston, ID-WA Metro Area
    2111/1/20172018_1_8530340107651Lewiston-Auburn, ME Metro Area
    2121/1/20172018_1_8530460512650Lexington-Fayette, KY Metro Area
    2131/1/20172018_1_8530620103198Lima, OH Metro Area
    2141/1/20172018_1_8530700331519Lincoln, NE Metro Area
    2151/1/20172018_1_8530780738344Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area
    2161/1/20172018_1_8530860138002Logan, UT-ID Metro Area
    2171/1/20172018_1_8530980217481Longview, TX Metro Area
    2181/1/20172018_1_8531020106910Longview, WA Metro Area
    2191/1/20172018_1_853108013353907Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area
    2201/1/20172018_1_85311401293953Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Metro Area
    2211/1/20172018_1_8531180316983Lubbock, TX Metro Area
    2221/1/20172018_1_8531340261254Lynchburg, VA Metro Area
    2231/1/20172018_1_8531420228914Macon-Bibb County, GA Metro Area
    2241/1/20172018_1_8531460156890Madera, CA Metro Area
    2251/1/20172018_1_8531540654230Madison, WI Metro Area
    2261/1/20172018_1_8531700409697Manchester-Nashua, NH Metro Area
    2271/1/20172018_1_853174098080Manhattan, KS Metro Area
    2281/1/20172018_1_8531860100939Mankato-North Mankato, MN Metro Area
    2291/1/20172018_1_8531900120589Mansfield, OH Metro Area
    2301/1/20172018_1_8532580860661McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX Metro Area
    2311/1/20172018_1_8532780217479Medford, OR Metro Area
    2321/1/20172018_1_85328201348260Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area
    2331/1/20172018_1_8532900272673Merced, CA Metro Area
    2341/1/20172018_1_85331006158824Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area
    2351/1/20172018_1_8533140110029Michigan City-La Porte, IN Metro Area
    2361/1/20172018_1_853322083411Midland, MI Metro Area
    2371/1/20172018_1_8533260170675Midland, TX Metro Area
    2381/1/20172018_1_85333401576236Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI Metro Area
    2391/1/20172018_1_85334603600618Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area
    2401/1/20172018_1_8533540117441Missoula, MT Metro Area
    2411/1/20172018_1_8533660413955Mobile, AL Metro Area
    2421/1/20172018_1_8533700547899Modesto, CA Metro Area
    2431/1/20172018_1_8533740178445Monroe, LA Metro Area
    2441/1/20172018_1_8533780149649Monroe, MI Metro Area
    2451/1/20172018_1_8533860373903Montgomery, AL Metro Area
    2461/1/20172018_1_8534060138709Morgantown, WV Metro Area
    2471/1/20172018_1_8534100118081Morristown, TN Metro Area
    2481/1/20172018_1_8534580125619Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA Metro Area
    2491/1/20172018_1_8534620115184Muncie, IN Metro Area
    2501/1/20172018_1_8534740173693Muskegon, MI Metro Area
    2511/1/20172018_1_8534820464165Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC Metro Area
    2521/1/20172018_1_8534900140973Napa, CA Metro Area
    2531/1/20172018_1_8534940372880Naples-Immokalee-Marco Island, FL Metro Area
    2541/1/20172018_1_85349801903045Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN Metro Area
    2551/1/20172018_1_8535100124864New Bern, NC Metro Area
    2561/1/20172018_1_8535300860435New Haven-Milford, CT Metro Area
    2571/1/20172018_1_85353801275762New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area
    2581/1/20172018_1_853562020320876New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA Metro Area
    2591/1/20172018_1_8535660154259Niles-Benton Harbor, MI Metro Area
    2601/1/20172018_1_8535840804690North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL Metro Area
    2611/1/20172018_1_8535980269033Norwich-New London, CT Metro Area
    2621/1/20172018_1_8536100354353Ocala, FL Metro Area
    2631/1/20172018_1_853614093553Ocean City, NJ Metro Area
    2641/1/20172018_1_8536220157087Odessa, TX Metro Area
    2651/1/20172018_1_8536260665358Ogden-Clearfield, UT Metro Area
    2661/1/20172018_1_85364201383737Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area
    2671/1/20172018_1_8536500280588Olympia-Tumwater, WA Metro Area
    2681/1/20172018_1_8536540933316Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA Metro Area
    2691/1/20172018_1_85367402509831Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area
    2701/1/20172018_1_8536780170414Oshkosh-Neenah, WI Metro Area
    2711/1/20172018_1_8536980118376Owensboro, KY Metro Area
    2721/1/20172018_1_8537100854223Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA Metro Area
    2731/1/20172018_1_8537340589162Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area
    2741/1/20172018_1_8537460199723Panama City, FL Metro Area
    2751/1/20172018_1_853762090898Parkersburg-Vienna, WV Metro Area
    2761/1/20172018_1_8537860487784Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL Metro Area
    2771/1/20172018_1_8537900372427Peoria, IL Metro Area
    2781/1/20172018_1_85379806096120Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area
    2791/1/20172018_1_85380604737270Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ Metro Area
    2801/1/20172018_1_853822090963Pine Bluff, AR Metro Area
    2811/1/20172018_1_85383002333367Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area
    2821/1/20172018_1_8538340126313Pittsfield, MA Metro Area
    2831/1/20172018_1_853854085269Pocatello, ID Metro Area
    2841/1/20172018_1_8538860532083Portland-South Portland, ME Metro Area
    2851/1/20172018_1_85389002453168Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area
    2861/1/20172018_1_8538940473429Port St. Lucie, FL Metro Area
    2871/1/20172018_1_8539140228168Prescott, AZ Metro Area
    2881/1/20172018_1_85393001621122Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metro Area
    2891/1/20172018_1_8539340617675Provo-Orem, UT Metro Area
    2901/1/20172018_1_8539380166475Pueblo, CO Metro Area
    2911/1/20172018_1_8539460182033Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area
    2921/1/20172018_1_8539540196071Racine, WI Metro Area
    2931/1/20172018_1_85395801335079Raleigh, NC Metro Area
    2941/1/20172018_1_8539660146850Rapid City, SD Metro Area
    2951/1/20172018_1_8539740417854Reading, PA Metro Area
    2961/1/20172018_1_8539820179921Redding, CA Metro Area
    2971/1/20172018_1_8539900464593Reno, NV Metro Area
    2981/1/20172018_1_85400601294204Richmond, VA Metro Area
    2991/1/20172018_1_85401404580670Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area
    3001/1/20172018_1_8540220314128Roanoke, VA Metro Area
    3011/1/20172018_1_8540340218280Rochester, MN Metro Area
    3021/1/20172018_1_85403801077948Rochester, NY Metro Area
    3031/1/20172018_1_8540420338291Rockford, IL Metro Area
    3041/1/20172018_1_8540580146738Rocky Mount, NC Metro Area
    3051/1/20172018_1_854066097613Rome, GA Metro Area
    3061/1/20172018_1_85409002324884Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA Metro Area
    3071/1/20172018_1_8540980191934Saginaw, MI Metro Area
    3081/1/20172018_1_8541060197759St. Cloud, MN Metro Area
    3091/1/20172018_1_8541100165662St. George, UT Metro Area
    3101/1/20172018_1_8541140126935St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area
    3111/1/20172018_1_85411802807338St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area
    3121/1/20172018_1_8541420424982Salem, OR Metro Area
    3131/1/20172018_1_8541500437907Salinas, CA Metro Area
    3141/1/20172018_1_8541540405853Salisbury, MD-DE Metro Area
    3151/1/20172018_1_85416201203105Salt Lake City, UT Metro Area
    3161/1/20172018_1_8541660119535San Angelo, TX Metro Area
    3171/1/20172018_1_85417002473974San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area
    3181/1/20172018_1_85417403337685San Diego-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area
    3191/1/20172018_1_85418604727357San Francisco-Oakland-Hayward, CA Metro Area
    3201/1/20172018_1_85419401998463San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA Metro Area
    3211/1/20172018_1_8542020283405San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles-Arroyo Grande, CA Metro Area
    3221/1/20172018_1_8542100275897Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA Metro Area
    3231/1/20172018_1_8542140148750Santa Fe, NM Metro Area
    3241/1/20172018_1_8542200448150Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA Metro Area
    3251/1/20172018_1_8542220504217Santa Rosa, CA Metro Area
    3261/1/20172018_1_8542340387543Savannah, GA Metro Area
    3271/1/20172018_1_8542540555426Scranton--Wilkes-Barre--Hazleton, PA Metro Area
    3281/1/20172018_1_85426603867046Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area
    3291/1/20172018_1_8542680154383Sebastian-Vero Beach, FL Metro Area
    3301/1/20172018_1_8542700102883Sebring, FL Metro Area
    3311/1/20172018_1_8543100115344Sheboygan, WI Metro Area
    3321/1/20172018_1_8543300131140Sherman-Denison, TX Metro Area
    3331/1/20172018_1_8543340440933Shreveport-Bossier City, LA Metro Area
    3341/1/20172018_1_8543420124756Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ Metro Area
    3351/1/20172018_1_8543580168618Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area
    3361/1/20172018_1_8543620259094Sioux Falls, SD Metro Area
    3371/1/20172018_1_8543780321815South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI Metro Area
    3381/1/20172018_1_8543900334391Spartanburg, SC Metro Area
    3391/1/20172018_1_8544060564236Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area
    3401/1/20172018_1_8544100208697Springfield, IL Metro Area
    3411/1/20172018_1_8544140631652Springfield, MA Metro Area
    3421/1/20172018_1_8544180462369Springfield, MO Metro Area
    3431/1/20172018_1_8544220134557Springfield, OH Metro Area
    3441/1/20172018_1_8544300162660State College, PA Metro Area
    3451/1/20172018_1_8544420121999Staunton-Waynesboro, VA Metro Area
    3461/1/20172018_1_8544700745424Stockton-Lodi, CA Metro Area
    3471/1/20172018_1_8544940106847Sumter, SC Metro Area
    3481/1/20172018_1_8545060654841Syracuse, NY Metro Area
    3491/1/20172018_1_8545220382627Tallahassee, FL Metro Area
    3501/1/20172018_1_85453003091399Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area
    3511/1/20172018_1_8545460169965Terre Haute, IN Metro Area
    3521/1/20172018_1_8545500150355Texarkana, TX-AR Metro Area
    3531/1/20172018_1_8545540125165The Villages, FL Metro Area
    3541/1/20172018_1_8545780603668Toledo, OH Metro Area
    3551/1/20172018_1_8545820233149Topeka, KS Metro Area
    3561/1/20172018_1_8545940374733Trenton, NJ Metro Area
    3571/1/20172018_1_85460601022769Tucson, AZ Metro Area
    3581/1/20172018_1_8546140990706Tulsa, OK Metro Area
    3591/1/20172018_1_8546220242799Tuscaloosa, AL Metro Area
    3601/1/20172018_1_8546340227727Tyler, TX Metro Area
    3611/1/20172018_1_8546520988650Urban Honolulu, HI Metro Area
    3621/1/20172018_1_8546540293572Utica-Rome, NY Metro Area
    3631/1/20172018_1_8546660145437Valdosta, GA Metro Area
    3641/1/20172018_1_8546700445458Vallejo-Fairfield, CA Metro Area
    3651/1/20172018_1_854702099646Victoria, TX Metro Area
    3661/1/20172018_1_8547220152538Vineland-Bridgeton, NJ Metro Area
    3671/1/20172018_1_85472601725246Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC Metro Area
    3681/1/20172018_1_8547300464493Visalia-Porterville, CA Metro Area
    3691/1/20172018_1_8547380268696Waco, TX Metro Area
    3701/1/20172018_1_854746064614Walla Walla, WA Metro Area
    3711/1/20172018_1_8547580191779Warner Robins, GA Metro Area
    3721/1/20172018_1_85479006216589Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area
    3731/1/20172018_1_8547940169892Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA Metro Area
    3741/1/20172018_1_8548060114187Watertown-Fort Drum, NY Metro Area
    3751/1/20172018_1_8548140135732Wausau, WI Metro Area
    3761/1/20172018_1_8548260118250Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH Metro Area
    3771/1/20172018_1_8548300118478Wenatchee, WA Metro Area
    3781/1/20172018_1_8548540141254Wheeling, WV-OH Metro Area
    3791/1/20172018_1_8548620645628Wichita, KS Metro Area
    3801/1/20172018_1_8548660151230Wichita Falls, TX Metro Area
    3811/1/20172018_1_8548700113841Williamsport, PA Metro Area
    3821/1/20172018_1_8548900288156Wilmington, NC Metro Area
    3831/1/20172018_1_8549020137887Winchester, VA-WV Metro Area
    3841/1/20172018_1_8549180667733Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area
    3851/1/20172018_1_8549340942475Worcester, MA-CT Metro Area
    3861/1/20172018_1_8549420250193Yakima, WA Metro Area
    3871/1/20172018_1_8549620446078York-Hanover, PA Metro Area
    3881/1/20172018_1_8549660541926Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA Metro Area
    3891/1/20172018_1_8549700173679Yuba City, CA Metro Area
    3901/1/20172018_1_8549740207534Yuma, AZ Metro Area
    One of Pam's MSA files for ArkanStats

    Figure 1: Vitality Index score and population density for Arkansas (2017)

    References:
    The Geography of Prosperity
    An interactive exploration of the geography of prosperity

    Additional links:

  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats
  • Recently the United States Census Bureau pushed out a new update for their Census 2020 Hard to Count Map.

    The map itself identifies which Census tracts are expected to have response rates lower than 73% based on various demographic and historic data.

    The new updates allow the map to be overlaid with additional information that will be helpful for the Complete Count Committees. This new information includes:
    – Type of Enumeration Area (the primary way that the Census will be delivered to the area).
    – Tribal Lands.
    – Population in each tract.
    – Library locations.
    – ZIP Codes.
    – The areas serviced by the 2020 Area Census Offices and their corresponding identification    number.

    Additional links:

  • Arkansas State Data Center Webiste
  • For additional data from Arkansas be sure to check out Arkanstats